About Hyland House Publishing

Hyland House Publishing was founded more than 30 years ago by Anne Godden and Al Knight, in Melbourne, Australia. They had worked for publishing houses in England, Africa, and North America, and came to Melbourne after appointments at Thomas Nelson Australia as Editorial Director and Managing Director respectively. By 1977, when they decided to set up Hyland House, they’d had 94 years’ experience in publishing between them. They sold Hyland House Publishing in 1998.

The current owners are Russell and Sandra Porch, and Michael Schoo, who now manages the company. Michael has spent more than 30 years of his working life in publishing, both in Europe and in Australia where he worked as a publisher for several major publishing houses before starting his own imprint, Aird Books, in 1987. Russell and Sandra Porch owned Landmark Educational Supplies, which they had developed into one of the largest educational book suppliers in Australia (active in the distribution of educational and academic, as well as general trade books) before selling their company in 2007 to Campion Books.

Hyland House remains one of the oldest surviving independent Australian book publishers. No longer a general trade publisher, Hyland House has over recent years increasingly focused on its specialisations in Horticulture, Gardening and the Environment, Animal Behaviour and Pet Care, commissioned Organisational Histories, and a narrow range of ‘How-to’, Practical Lifestyle books.

 

Book Awards

2009:
Herbs for Australian Gardens by Penny Woodward
Horticultural Media Association's Book Laurel: 'Best Technical Book'
This award is for a book displaying a high degree of factual,
detailed information on a specific or range of topics.

2007:
Community Gardens by Penny Woodward and Pam Vardy
Horticultural Media Association’s Book Laurel: ‘Outstanding original book by an Australian or New Zealand writer’

Wooden Wonders
by Don Chambers
Colin Crisp Award for Engineering Excellence 2007: Highly Commended
Victorian Community History Awards 2007, Commendation, Best Collaborative/ Community Work

2006:
Charles Darwin’s Big Idea by Robin Stewart
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 2006 – Shortlisted, Eve Pownall Award for Information Books

2003:
Blotsville by Mary Steele
Wilderness Society’s Environment Award for Children’s Literature 2003 – Winner

2002:
Grinders by Chris Wheat
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 2002 – Notable Book for Older Readers

2000:
The Crystal Messenger translated by Ton-That Quynh-Du
Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards, Dinny O’Hearn/SBS Prize for Literary Translation – Winner

1999:
Loose Lips by Chris Wheat
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1999 – Notable Book for Older Readers

1998:
EnviroCat by Robin Stewart
The Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children’s Literature 1998 – Recommended
Dare Truth or Promise by Paula Boock
New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year 1998, Senior Fiction – Winner

Because We Were the Travellers by Jack Lasenby
New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year 1998 – Honour Book

1996:
New & Selected Poems by Lionel Fogarty
Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards1996, C.J. Dennis Prize for Poetry – Shortlisted

A Bit of A Hitch by Mary Steele
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1996, Younger Readers – Shortlisted
KOALA Awards 1996 – Shortlisted

The Monkey’s Mask by Dorothy Porter
3M Talking Book of the Year 1996 – Winner
Braille Book of the Year 1996 – Shortlisted

Grandpa and Ah Gong by Morag Loh & Xianyi Mo
Family Award for Children’s Books 1996 – Shortlisted

1995:
Foxspell by Gillian Rubinstein
Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards 1995, Alan Marshall Award for Children’s Literature – Shortlisted
Adelaide Festival State Literary Awards 1995 – Shortlisted
NSW State Literary Awards 1995, Ethel Turner Award – Shortlisted
NSW State Library Awards 1995 – Shortlisted

A Matter of Cats by Elizabeth Hutchins
The WA Younger Readers’ Awards – Shortlisted

Home Run by Paula Boock
Aim Awards 1995 – Shortlisted

The Monkey’s Mask by Dorothy Porter
Australian Literature Society Gold Medal 1995 – Shortlisted
Adelaide Festival State Literary Awards 1995 – Shortlisted
NSW State Literary Awards 1995, Kenneth Slessor Award – Shortlisted

Crete by Dorothy Porter
National Book Council Banjo Awards, Turnbull Fox Phillips Poetry Award – Shortlisted

Black from the Edge by Kevin Gilbert
The RAKA (Ruth Adeney Koori Award) 1995 – Winner
The Garden of Gethsemane by Mudrooroo
The RAKA (Ruth Adeney Koori Award) 1995 – Runner-up

New & Selected Poems by Lionel Fogarty
National Book Council Banjo Awards 1995, Turnbull Fox Phillips Poetry Award – Shortlisted
Poetry Book Club of Australia Choice 1995

1994:
The Monkey’s Mask by Dorothy Porter
National Book Council ‘Banjo’ Awards, Turnbull Fox Phillips Poetry Award – Winner
The Age Book of the Year Awards, Dinny O’Hearn Poetry Prize – Winner
Australian Bookseller’s Association Book of the Year Award 1994 – Shortlisted

Secrets of the Rainforest by Dailan Pugh & Margaret Dunkle
The Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children’s Literature 1994 – Shortlisted

A Matter of Cats by Elizabeth Hutchins
The Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children’s Literature 1994 – Shortlisted

Sasscat by Paula Boock
Esther Glen Award for Best New Zealand Children’s Book of 1994

Maidenhome by Ding Xiaoqi (Chris Berry, Translator)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards 1994, Dinny O’Hearn/SBS Book Show Prize for Literary Translation – Winner
Steele-Rudd Awards 1994 – Shortlisted

Foxspell by Gillian Rubinstein
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1994, Older Readers – Winner

Featherbys by Mary Steele
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1994 – Shortlisted
YABBA Awards 1994 – Shortlisted
Multicultural Children’s Book Awards 1994 – Shortlisted

1993:
Galax-Arena by Gillian Rubinstein
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1993 – Honour Book
Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards 1993 – Shortlisted

Look Them in the Eye by Elizabeth Hutchins
Children’s Multicultural Literature Awards 1993 – Shortlisted

Maidenhome by Ding Xiaoqi
The Age Book of the Year Awards 1993 – Highly Commended

Ribbons for Her Hair by Jane Carroll & Janna Taylor
KOALA Awards 1993 – Shortlisted

1992:
The Garden of Gethsemane by Mudrooroo
WA Premier’s Book Awards 1992, Poetry – Winner
WA Premier’s Book Awards 1992, Premier’s Award – Winner
Victorian Premier’s Awards 1992, Poetry – Shortlisted

Writing from the Fringe by Mudrooroo
The Stanner Award for Aboriginal Literature 1992 – Winner

Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein
Canberra’s Own Outstanding List (COOL) Awards 1992 – Shortlisted

Out Walked Mel by Paula Boock
AIM Awards, Best First Children’s Novel – Winner

1991:
Writings from the Fringe by Mudrooroo
WA Premier’s Book Awards 1991, Non-Fiction – Shortlisted

Flowers from Old Adam’s Garden by Sarah Guest
Victorian Fellowship of Australian Writers 1991 – C.J. Dennis Award – Commended

1989:
Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1989, Older Readers – Winner

The Changelings of Chaan by David Lake
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1989, Older Readers – Shortlisted

John Bishop – A Life by Christopher Symons
Foundation for Australian Literary Studies 1989 – Best Australian Book of the Year

Don’t by John Hirst and Jack Larkin
Australian Book Design Awards 1989, Hardback – Commended

1987:
The Song Cycle of Jacky by Mudrooroo
National Book Council Awards 1987, Poetry – Shortlisted

1986:
Arkwright by Mary Steele
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1986, Younger Readers – Winner

The Kurnai of Gippsland by Phillip Pepper & Tess de Araugo
NSW Premier’s Award 1986, Non-Fiction – Winner

1985:
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck by James Aldridge
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1985 – Winner

The Kurnai of Gippsland by Phillip Pepper & Tess de Araugo
Victorian Premier’s Award 1985, Non-Fiction – Shortlisted
National Book Council Award 1985, Non-Fiction – Winner

1984:
Waiting for the End of the World by Lee Harding
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1984, Older Readers – Shortlisted

Perfect Love by Laurie Clancy
Australian Natives Association Literature Award 1984 – Winner

Punishment Short of Death by Margaret Hazzard
The Age Book of the Year 1984 – Shortlisted

Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription for Enduring the End of the World by Mudrooroo
Braille Book of the Year 1984 – Shortlisted

1982:
The Man Who Loved Morlocks by David Lake
Ditmar Award 1982 – Best Long Australian Science Fiction/Fantasy

1981:
You Are What You Make Yourself to Be by Phillip Pepper & Tess de Araugo
Australian Book Design Award 1981, Paperbacks General – Winner

On the Breadline by Graeme F. Brewer
Christian Book of the Year 1981 – Commended

Platypus Joe by L. McConnell & Jennifer Elliot
Australian Book Design Awards 1981, Hardback – Commended

1980:
Displaced Person by Lee Harding
CBC Children’s Book of the Year 1980 – Winner

Friends and Brothers by John Handfield
Christian Book of the Year 1980 – Winner

1979:
Weevils in the Flour by Wendy Lowenstein
The Age Book of the Year 1979 – Shortlisted